In other words, the witness must vouch for the reliability of the record. Hearsay requires three elements: (1) a statement; (2) The Rule Against hearsay | Federal < /a > Code 1200 ( a ) ; see-5-also United v.. ( Added to NRS by 1971, 795 ) NRS 51.115 statements for purposes medical. 803(12). 803.1(1) is consistent with prior Pennsylvania case law. On occasion, hearsay may be admitted pursuant to another rule promulgated by the Pennsylvania Supreme Court. (c)Hearsay. (2)a party offers in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted in the statement. California Evidence Code section 1221 provides: "Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth.". Abstract_Id=3499049 '' > Applying the hearsay Rule and its exception < /a > Jacob Adam Regar purposes of diagnosis! 802 differs from F.R.E. See Smith, supra. The new phrase used in the federal rulesan opposing partys statementmore accurately describes these statements and is adopted here.